top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies kitchen flat vastu shastra office shop south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

Direction of stairs matters ?

+2 votes
233 views

I was just wondering if Vastu prescribes the direction of the stairs inside the house as well as the ones outside the house - I mean clockwise or anti-clockwise.

posted Jun 6, 2016 by Vivek Motwani

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Staircase should always be in clockwise direction.

You can also find more information here
http://community.vastudekho.com/540/what-should-be-the-direction-of-staircase

Let me know if you have any specific question related to staircase.

answer Jun 7, 2016 by Shunu
Many thanks !
+1 vote

Better way is to calculate the score based on the location of staircase and turning of the staircase (clockwise/anti-clockwise)

Staircase ---------------------------------------- Score
South West, clockwise --------------------------10
South West, anti-clockwise----------------------9
South, clockwise-----------------------------------8
South, anti-clockwise-----------------------------7
West, clockwise------------------------------------6
West turning anti-clockwise--------------------5
North West / South East------------------------4
North / East / North East-----------------------3

answer Jun 7, 2016 by Sukumar