top button

    Most popular tags
    house business direction vastu tips flat main door shop wealth entrance kitchen office south west prosperity north east plot north facing toilet home south facing bedroom

studies related

+5 votes
132 views

Hi sir....im good in studies... But I don't remember for long time what I study.. Can u please help me out...can reading in particular direction will help me... Thanks in advance..

posted May 15, 2016 by Ramkee Habeeb

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Points worth following for the betterment of the students.

  1. The study room should be located in the East, North or the North East of the house.
  2. Studying and learning facing the East is recommended but for those going for higher studies should face North.
  3. Make sure that your child is not studying sitting under a beam. If present go for a false ceiling or can be mended by interiors. Feng-Shui flute may not be effective.
  4. Make sure that no mirror is left uncovered at the night.
  5. Since pillars, columns, sharp pointed edges of furniture, open shelves etc act as obstructions and distracts concentration, make sure to curve the edges.
    6 .Place the study table facing East or North for students going for higher studies to ensure that while studying the child is facing either of these directions. South not preferred at any cost.
  6. Do keep the study table away from the wall.
  7. There should be open space in front of the child to encourage fresh ideas and approach. The child should not have a door behind him.
  8. Place a soothing painting or poster with soothing effect. Do not place the book-shelves on the Eastern wall and not above the study table in front.
  9. Ensure that the study table is not cluttered with heaps of books.
  10. A wooden chair is best with a slight cotton cushion.
    12.The study room should be brightly lit or as per the need.
  11. Adequate amount natural light & air is a must. While studying the shadow of the child should not fall on the study table.
  12. A study lamp should be placed on the left to energize concentration.
  13. The light should be bright but not too harsh on the eyes.
  14. Children's room should be vibrant and cheerful, avoid too much of dark and dull colours in this room.
  15. Playing inspirational and soothing music in the children's room is very effective as studies and music goes together, as the case may be.
  16. An Aquarium can be placed in the study room.
  17. Ensure that your child sleeps with his head towards South or West avoiding North.
  18. Place some newspaper or comics as the student deserves near your child's bedside or study table.
  19. Hang framed certificates or display trophies etc won by the child on the South wall.
  20. Lastly, some Yogic practices be practiced to increase concentration.
answer May 21, 2016 by Durga
+1 vote

place on the West towards SW is the best one for studies. The reason is the planets mercury, Jupiter, the Moon and Venus influence the place as mentioned below.

  (1) Jupiter - Accelerates desire to study and curiosity to learn.

  (2) Mercury - Develops intelligence.

  (3) Moon - strength on the nerves of the brain.

  (4) Venus - Functions like a coordinator and makes the person efficient.

Based on the above information, study room should be in the West and one should sit facing NE, East or North.

answer May 25, 2016 by Anjani