top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door kitchen office shop flat vastu remedies south west home wealth vastu shastra entrance north facing main entrance plot prosperity

Which colors does Vastu suggests for Home?

+6 votes
444 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+3 votes

Psychologists believe that color influence our mood being very powerful and how much time we spend in our rooms. Yellow, blue, and green colors are soothing and natural which also makes our room look bigger. Black and gray are elegant and sleek.

RED
Red colour is a colour of passion, aggressiveness, warmth, energy and vibrancy. It is a stimulating and active colour, and hence looks great in living room and dinning room. Different hues of red would also look good in rooms as it is as lively as other. Red colour suggests warmth and boldness by giving you confidence. It is more appreciable in the areas where you need energy and it is often avoided in Bedrooms.
Red colour facts
Some people have red colour as their favorite. This kind of person is extremely passionate about his work and activity. This person never regrets and can overcome the coming obstacles out of the way to reach his goal.

Blue
Blue colour is the most universally equated with the beauty. It is the most soothing colour which signifies tranquility and contentment. This colour is versatile in expressing values. Blue colour is generally preferred for larger areas where soft and lighter version is needed. Small rooms are not suitable for blue colour as per the interior design.
Blue colour facts
Blue lovers bear a hallmark of gentle. These kinds of people are calm and serious by nature, they are good friends who stays with you in your bad times and happy with you in your good times.

Green
Green represents growth, nature and relaxation. This colour is fresh which makes you feel relax and soothes your mood. It complements with any colour for its universal appeal. It looks great in kitchen where you need to concentrate well and provides your kitchen neat and clean look.
Green colour facts
The lovers of green colour are endearing and enduring who believe in love and romance. They understand you more than any other person and believe in give and take.

Yellow
Yellow represents boldness, happiness and optimism. Tints of yellow are ideal for all the rooms and make the room look bigger. It is the most natural and powerful colour both in value and intense in purest form. It is good in interior design which complements with green and red by providing freshness.
Yellow colour facts
Yellow lovers are going with a flow type, if they see that things are not going well, they drift apart. They get doze off easily if they do not get brightness in life.

Brown
Brown is a colour of contentment and comfort. It is muscular and subtle and makes a good choice for study rooms or library.
Brown colour facts
Brown colour lovers make sensitive partners who are open in love and relish togetherness. These people dream more and sometimes reality is hard to believe for them.

Purple
Purple denotes luxury, dignity and nobility and makes a perfect choice for the guest's room or living room which may makes your guests feel the 'royal treatment'.
Purple colour facts
Purple lovers are somewhat self centered. Female purple fans are nagging but cool and composed. While male purple fans are methodological.

Orange
Orange signifies warmth, action, comfort and energy. Orange would look great in drawing room and living room, but too much of orange would not be a good idea in home. Light hues of orange can use in some space.
Orange colour facts
Orange colour lovers are serious and responsible in their work. Their personality is intense and vibrant. They are great and responsible lovers. Two orange lovers can't stay together and would not make a good pair.

White
White implies cleanliness, virtue, purity, spaciousness and innocence. White colour in rooms is elegant and creates a feeling of luxury. It goes well in master bedroom which will soothes you when you are tiresome.
White colour facts
White lovers like privacy and never intimate with peoples. In some way they are self centered and self esteemed.

Pastels
Pastels are simple lighter tints of any colour such as light matt pink, phone colour and other skin tones. When colour becomes so light and seem to give white touch they become pastel. This type of colour is becoming more and more common as they give elegant and sober look to the rooms.

Neutral
Using neutral colour doesn't mean to use fewer colours or no colour. Low intensity colours which are used for background for other accent colours, features, furniture and objects in a space can be classified as neutral. Light colours such as hue of beige, off white and cream, these colours are generally called neutral colour.

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
+2 votes

Colors for Home

Bedroom
Pink , Light Green, Light Blue

Pink is good color to have for bedroom. Light blue and light green are also good for bedroom. You may choose green color for children’s bedroom because it can helps in study of children.

Living Room
Yellow, Green, Blue, Beige And Tan
Yellow, blue, green, tan and beige are best colors for living room as these colors are pleasant for guests.

Kitchen
White, Orange, Yellow, Rose Pink, Red And Chocolate
White is the most suitable color for kitchen. Yellow, orange, rose pink, chocolate and red colors are also good colors for kitchen.

Bathroom
White, Shades Of White And Black, Gray Colors, Pink, Other Pastel Colors
It can be of white or a mix of black and white or gray colors. Pink and other pastel colors are also good.

Dining Room
Green, Pink And Blue
Suitable colors for dining area are Pink, green and blue colors. These are refreshing colors for the family dining area and entertains there. One should avoid black and white or mixture of black and white in the room.

answer Mar 14, 2016 by Sukumar