top button

    Most popular tags
    house vastu tips direction business flat main door shop wealth kitchen office entrance south west prosperity plot north east north facing home toilet bedroom south facing

What are the tips for Bedroom vastu

+1 vote
510 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

+1 vote

In India, Vastu Shastra is considered a sacred science that helps people live a stress-free life. According to Vastu, each direction has its own unique characteristics that get imparted to the various rooms of the house in those directions. Relying on Vastu for living in perfect harmony and keeping problems away is even more important for the bedroom
Direction for Bedroom
North: Ideal direction for young couples and also for storing valuables, important papers, cash, jewellery etc.
North East: This direction should not have any bedroom since it is the sacred space of the house.
East: Ideal for unmarried children.
South East: It is not recommended for having bedroom since it is the quadrant of fire and imparts a hot temperament to those occupying it. It also leads to constant quarrels between couples and incures excessive expenditure. Children staying in this direction do not take interest in their studies and finds it difficult to get a sound sleep.
South or South West: Ideal for having master bedroom and should be used by the head of the family. It should be larger than the other rooms. In case of a multi storeyed building, this room should always be on the top floor.
West: Ideal for students.
North West: Best for newlywed couples.

Guidelines:

attached bathrooms: West or North of the bedroom. However, some suggest locating it towards the East, southeast, North or northwest of the bedroom. The door of an attached bathroom should always remain closed.
Color:
Ideal colors for the bedroom are light shades of rose, blue and green. The master bedroom and the guest room should be painted in different hues of blue for a good sleep.
Marble stone should not be used in the bedroom of the newly married couple.
You can decorate the walls with attractive wall hangings or pictures that bring pleasure since this is what you will see the first thing in the morning when you wake up.
Furniture:
Vastu suggests that since bedrooms normally have heavy objects like beds, cupboards etc, they should be placed in the South, South West or West direction of the room. If possible, avoid beds in the centre of the room.
Mirror:
Mirrors should not be located inside the bedroom as this leads to frequent misunderstandings and quarrels between couples. However, if essential, place them preferably along the North East wall.
Sleep:
Best to sleep with the head towards the South or East direction of the bedroom. The South brings a good deep sleep and ensures long life, while the East brings enlightenment. There should be no window behind you, while sleeping.

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

Avoid having bedrooms in the North-East (NE) and South-East (SE) corners of the house. A bedroom in North-East (NE) gives loss of wealth, obstruction in all works, delay in marriage of daughter, when parents sleep in North-East (NE), they become very easy to influence. They lose their identity and power of discretion.

The inherent properties of different zones work on our subconscious mind and actions accordingly. To regulate our lives and minimise the positive results adherence to Vastu principles is essential.

Different zones have been demarcated for the bedrooms of all family members. The master bedroom of should be in South West only. A south-West Bedroom located in the earth zone gives stability. Fair judgement and inner strength to deal with important issues. Elderly people feel comfortable in the South-West. in families, where the grandfather has a big say in the business and family matters it is found that they invariably have their bedrooms in South-West of the house.

A Bedroom in south-East gives rise to sleeplessness, worries and marital problems. Couples drift apart. It the head of the family is in South-East, he is found to be constantly embroiled in disputes. Agneya (South-East) is ruled by Agni or fire which relates to assertiveness and aggressive attitude. As Fire is predominant in this sector, It would be wise for couples to stay away from this zone. Shy and timid children can use this room and get plenty of confidence.

Newly married couples should avoid this room. This is not a good zone for pregnant ladies

Noth-West is ruled by Vayu or Air. This sector relates to movement or transit. This is a good zone for placement of marriageable daughter’s bedroom. North-West bedroom is also recommended for newly weds and for couples planning to have a baby. Avoid bedrooms for children in this zone as the lord of this zone is Vayu or wind-god. The inherent property of wind is constant movement. Children will become hyperactive and lack concentration if placed in North-West. This is a good zone for having the guest room.

Bedroom should not be in the central portion of the house. Brahmasthan attracts a lot of energy which Is not conducive to the main objective of a bedroom providing rest, peace and tranquility.

answer Jan 1, 2016 by Shunu
0 votes

Mirrors in bedroom
There should not be any mirrors in the bedroom. If you already have a dressing table or a wardrobe mirror, you need to cover it with a curtain while sleeping. Also, make sure the mirror is kept away from the bed. According to Vastu, it leads to ill health and family discords.

answer Jan 2, 2016 by Shunu
...