top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies kitchen flat vastu shastra shop office south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

What are the Must follow Vastu Tips

+2 votes
342 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button
Is there any list of must follow generic tips?

2 Answers

+1 vote

Following are some must follow Vastu tips :

  1. Entrance - The entrance of the home is the most important thing to be kept in mind while building the house. The best preferred entrance is the East. Since the sun rises in east, it will bring along the light and goodness of light along, through the entrance door. If East is not possible, the other direction which would also bring positivity would be North-East.

  2. Location of bedroom - It should be in the south west corner of the east facing room It should be in square or rectangular shape. The first thing you see after entering the bed room should be pleasing, so it could be a photograph of family, something that portrays nature etc. Place the bed in such direction that, you sleep with your head towards south.

  3. Location of kitchen - It should be positioned in the south east corner and cooking should be done facing the east. It should not be located just infront of the main entrance

  4. Location of toilet - Ventilation is the most important thing to be kept in mind while deciding the location for toilet. Since the air flows from north east to south west, it is preferable to place it in the south west direction, since the fresh air blows off any foul existing. Logically, the Pooja room and kitchen should not be adjacent to toilet.

answer Apr 28, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

1. South East for Kitchen
The ideal place for kitchen is the South-east direction. Avoid placing kitchen in north or north-east direction, as kitchen is known as the symbol of prosperity so placing in the wrong direction may bring financial as well as health problems.

2. Sleep with your head towards South
The main entrance for the door of stability is the master bedroom. According to vastu rules, master bedroom must be in the South-west direction and it is better if you sleep with your head positioning towards the south or west.

3. Direction for Bathroom
According to vastu, toilets and bathrooms should be in south-west corner or in south west direction of the apartment. Since, the wind flows from north-east to south-west direction and if a toilet is placed in the north-east direction then the wind will enter the room flowing through the toilet, which will contaminate the air flow in the rooms.

4. Colours to avoid
It is better to avoid using too much of bright colours in your house like red and purple, it may bring negative energy in your house. In bedroom, red and black colour should be avoided.

5. No water fountains in Bed room
Pictures of water or a fountain should be avoided in your bedroom, as keeping these kinds of pictures might affect you negatively.

6. No God Images in Bed Room
It is better if you avoid placing mandir/ temple below any bean or cupboard; it may put you under stress. And the right place to keep God statues or pictures is the prayer room and should be avoided in bedroom.

7. Heavy Statues block your finaces
Heavy statues should be avoided in north-east side of the house as it may block your finances.

8. Hang crystals in the window
Hanging crystals in the window stimulates energy. When the light of the sun hits them, they create the most beautiful rainbows; bringing prosperity to your house.

9. Place a mirror in front of locer
Hang a mirror that reflects the locker or the cash box. This symbolically multiplies the opportunities and money by two.

10. Direction for drawing room
Your drawing room must always face the northern direction. Also, the furniture must be placed along the southern and western walls. This will ensure that you sit facing north and East which is very good for a healthy mind.

answer May 5, 2016 by Sukumar
We don't provide professional Vastu advice. We act as a platform of discussion for the users. See additional information.
...