top button

    Most popular tags
    house vastu tips direction business flat main door shop office wealth kitchen entrance south west prosperity plot north east north facing home toilet bedroom pooja room

Can you suggest me Vastu tips for the interior planning of my newly constructed home?

+3 votes
176 views
posted Sep 21, 2015 by Naresh Kumar

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

5 Answers

+1 vote

For safe and sound interior planning of your house make sure that there is plenty of light, air with proper ventilation and minimum furniture.
Bed Room:
The master bedrooms should be in the Southwest corner of the house. If the house has more than one floor, then it should be on the top most floor. The ceiling should be level, this makes the energy of the room uniform, which in turn gives one a steady state of mind. Children's room should be in the northwest or west side. To have a better concentration they should have a separate study close to their bedrooms.
Kitchen:
The ideal place is the southeast corner of the building or a kitchen in the west of the building can also be tolerated.
Study Room:
Best locations for this room are the north, west, northwest, east, and northeast. These directions attract the positive effects of Mercury for increasing brain power, Jupiter for increasing wisdom, Sun for increasing ambition and Venus helps in bringing about creativity in new thoughts and ideas.
Dining room:
The dining room and kitchen should be on the same floor and it should be adjacent to the kitchen. The entrance to the dining room and the main door should not be facing each other. The dining table should be square or rectangular in shape and should not be attached or folding against the wall.
Bathrooms:
Bathrooms and toilets should be adjacent to the northeast corner. They should never be constructed in the center or in the southwest corner of the house.
Drawing Room:
Should always be constructed towards the north. The rooms located in the northern part of the house should be bigger in size as that compared to the rooms in the southern part of the house. They should be shorter to them in height by one to three inches. This is an important rule of Vastu Shastra. Furniture should be square or rectangular in shape.
Store Room:
If essential then the store room should be constructed in the southern part, otherwise grain and other provisions can be stored in the kitchen or in other rooms. Things should not be stored in diwans and box beds because it affects the magnetic environment of the self and the room causing sleeping disorders.
Waste Storage:
Daily wastes from the kitchen should be kept covered in the southwest corner of the kitchen.
Height of Rooms:
The rooms in the northern part of the house should be larger than the rooms in the southern side by 6-9 inches, and lower by 1-3 inches.
Doors/Windows:
The main door should be larger than the inner doors and all doors should open towards the walls. All windows should be at least 3 feet 6 above ground level, and should be at the same level from the top. Window openings should be on the northern and eastern sides of the buildings.

answer Oct 19, 2015 by Durga
0 votes
answer Nov 23, 2015 by Maruthi
0 votes

Regarding interior desing, it involves the cost, your taste and choice.

What are the things you are going to do.

prepare a rough sketch / plan and do it.

S.Rajahgopaal

vaasthu & cosmic energy consultant

9840249266

answer Sep 5, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
0 votes

please refer my article published.

answer Sep 12, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
0 votes

vastu tips for interiors please provide floor plan so that we can suggest exactly to get better result. take personalised consultancy

to guide you properly,  please avoid mirrors in side the bed room.

arvind

answer Jul 2 by Arvind Murthy
...