top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies kitchen flat vastu shastra office shop south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

Is the shape of plot important in vastu?

+2 votes
578 views
posted Sep 21, 2015 by Naresh Kumar

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

PLOT VASTU
The complete concept of selection of plots and sites for construction revolves around two major things : “Right Directions” and “Right Shape”. Any site personifies a preset form which has its own roots to radiate positive as well as negative energies depending on its location, orientation, shape, slope and soil quality. Each small particle of the sand and its surroundings bring peace and harmony or pains and sorrows in life. Hence it is always advised to consult a vastu expert before investing in any land or plot so that the base on which you want to stand, supports your roots to success to become stalwart.

FROM WHOM NOT TO BUY A PLOT
The energies of the people with whom we relate for any purpose have impact on our life cycles in some or other way. Hence its pre-defined in “Vastu Shastra” that a plot or a site should not be purchased from:

From those who became insolvent
From person suffering from leprosy
From lunatics
From people who have left the country, etc.
Similarly, land donated to temple, allotted to watchman of village or colony, land in possession of charitable trusts, land without any title deed should not be purchased. Land containing boulders, ant hills, worm hills, bones and skeleton etc, should not be acquired.

DIRECTION OF THE PLOT
Plot facing East is good for scholars, philosophers, priests, professors, teachers etc.
Plot facing North is proficient for those in power, administration and those who work for government.
Plot facing South is profitable for business class and for those who work in business organisation.
Plot facing West is worthy for those who provide supporting services to the society.

ENVIRONMENT OR SURROUNDINGS OF THE PLOT
Plots which are fertile with plants and greenness are very good.
A river or big canal nearby and if it is in North side and water flows from West to East, it is good.
Similarly if it is on East side of the plot with water flowing from South to North, that is also good.
Plots with rivers or canal flowing on West or South side of the plot should be avoided.
Hills, hillocks, mounds of Earth, big boulders etc on the Southern, South West and Western sides of the plot are good: in other sides, it will mar the progress.
There should be no graveyard, cemetery or tomb adjacent to the plot or in front or back.
Location of temples near the plot also affects the inmates. Temple on the right side of a plot cause material loss, on the left, grief and sorrow, in front, obstruction to progress and in the 100 feet apart, those disastrous result are avoided.
Similarly plot very near to Cinema-theaters, schools and colleagues are to be avoided.

SURROUNDINGS OF NEIGHBORS
Rain water falling from the roofs of neighbors should not flow into our plot particularly from North or East direction.
The affluent of neighbor should not flow into our plot.
In the North East side of the plot, high-rise or tall buildings should not be there because such high rise buildings give rise to mental unrest. But if they are in South, South West or Western sides that will be auspicious to the buyer of the new plot or house.
In between two neighboring big plots, a smaller plot should not be purchased. Similarly between two tall buildings, a small house should not be bought. This will make the buyer poorer day by day. .

answer Jan 14, 2016 by Durga
+2 votes

Plot Shape:

Vaastu Shastra has a great significance on the geometrical shape of the Plot / Land. Different shapes have different effects on its habitants. Even the extension of any Plot or piece of Land is considered while buying a Plot according to Vaastu Shastra.

Following are the Shapes of the Plot / Site with their relative effects on its owners:
Square / Rectangular: A square or a rectangular plot is very good. The rectangular plot provides overall growth in all spheres of life
Circular plot: Though rare, this might form the middle of a circular road. Only a circular building should be built here. Any other shape is inauspicious and causes bad results. This building is said to increase mental capacities of the inmates
Oval or Elliptical: The oval plot is bad for commerce as well al for living. It causes loss in many ways
Octagon: People who are residents here get prosperity. This shape has 8 sides and 8 angles
Parallelogram: Financial losses and quarrels, discord in the family are indicated if the plot is so shaped
Hexagon: Six sided plots with almost equal sides brings progress to the family members and prosperity
Triangular: There are only three corners and three sides in this plot. This is very bad and has to be corrected. This plot occurs in the corners where two roads meet in acute angles. This plot causes problems from higher authorities or law and is also detrimental to progress. Problems due to fires and constant payment of penalties is indicated
Sherdah: It means a plot which is wider in front then the back (like a face of a lion). It is good for business and industry
Gaumukhi: It means a plot which is wider in back then the front (like a face of a cow). It is good for residential purpose

answer Jan 14, 2016 by Durga
0 votes

yes. for further details, you can read my ariticle.

answer Sep 25, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal