top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies kitchen flat shop vastu shastra office south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

What are the tips for a vastu compliant kitchen

+3 votes
666 views
posted Sep 19, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As the kitchen forms an integral part of the house, the science of Vastu is to enhance the aura of the kitchen, taking into consideration certain essential elements. These include the direction, in which the kitchen is located, placements of the windows and doors in the kitchen, location of the kitchen in the house, placement of electronic gadgets, gas cylinder, refrigerator and even the sink.
Direction of kitchen:
Ideal if the kitchen is made in the south-east corner of the house. Another great option is the north-west corner of the house. The south-east corner is considered the best as the element of fire governs in this direction.
Placement of Gas Stove
The cooking gas is almost as essential as the placement of the kitchen in the house. Therefore, it too should be in the south-east direction. This is because when a person cooks food they should be facing to the east only.
Placement of the sink and taps
Sinks and taps in the kitchen indicate flowing water. They should be placed in the north-east direction and away from the cooking stove. This is because fire and water are opposite elements and they repel each other.
Placement of the Refrigerator
If the kitchen houses the refrigerator then it should be placed in the south-west direction but be kept at least a foot away from the corner. Avoid placing it in the north-east direction.
Placement of exhaust fans and windows
Windows are important too as Vastu says that one or two windows in the kitchen are a must! An air hole or an exhaust is a must and it should be placed in the east in the kitchen. Windows – large or small should be placed in the east while if there are ventilators, it should be placed in the southern direction.
Placement of electrical appliances
Today, the kitchen is filled with ovens, microwaves, heaters etc. These should be placed in the south or the south-east direction of the kitchen. Please note, these appliances should never be placed in the north-east direction.
Placement of storage
We need storage for food grains, crockery, utensils etc. The storage cupboards should be made on the southern or western walls in the kitchen. It is best to avoid the north and east side walls.

answer Dec 29, 2015 by Mahesh Kumar
+2 votes

Drinking water vessels
be it an earthen pot, filter, RO machine etc. these should be placed in the north-east side.
Kitchen Flooring
Vetrified tiles, marble or mosaic are great options for kitchen flooring. They are practical too as they are hard, impermeable and of course, resistant to scratches.
Color
Avoid using black color in the kitchen and use vibrant colors such as yellow, rose, chocolate brown, green, orange or red.
Placement of kitchen in the house
Ensure that kitchen doesn’t share a wall with the toilet or bathroom. it is important to ensure that the kitchen is never made below a bathroom or toilet.

answer Dec 30, 2015 by Nimesh Kumar
+1 vote
  1. Vastu for kitchen helps to balance energy in your kitchen
  2. Toilet or bathroom should not have a common wall with the kitchen
  3. since Fire prevails in the South East direction the Kitchen should be located in the South East
  4. Should not be placed under or above Pooja Room, Toilet or Bed Room
  5. Door should open in North, North East or East direction in a clockwise manner
  6. The Cook of the house should face the East or North as this brings good health for the family members
  7. The cooking stove is best placed in the South East corner (the place of Lord Agni)
  8. Keep the kitchen sink and drinking water in the North East corner
  9. South West directions for electrical appliances in your Kitchen
  10. Kitchen sink and taps should not be close to the cooking stove
  11. Place your dining table in the North West direction of your kitchen
answer Oct 17, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
...