top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies flat kitchen office vastu shastra shop south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

What care should we take while constructing the staircase according to Vastu?

+3 votes
440 views
posted Sep 19, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Direction:
A staircase must always be built in the western or southern part of the house. It should not be constructed in the north-east corner, as it is believed that a staircase here can lead to financial losses. In fact, a staircase in any corner except the western or southern corner is believed to lead to losses.
Some basic principles:

An external staircase can be built in the south-east - facing the east, south-west - facing the west, northwest - facing the north, and southwest - facing the south.

The stairs should always start from the north and go towards the south, or from the east to the west. A turn can also be made to other sides in case of space shortage.

The stairs must always be an odd number and the number must never end with a zero.

A spiral staircase is not advisable as it is believed to cause bad health. Also, a staircase encircling the building should be avoided as it is believed to lead to calamites.

The room having a staircase in the southwest corner of a basement is not auspicious.

It is advisable to have doors at the end and beginning of a staircase.

The stairs should not touch the northern or eastern walls.

A staircase should not be visible to visitors.

Broken stairs must be repaired immediately.

A bathroom, kitchen or puja room should never be built under a staircase. This area can only be used as a storage space.

More information can be found in the below link as I have taken the content from here only
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/vaastu-principles-for-a-staircase/exposhow/20742594.cms

answer Jan 6, 2016 by Durga
+1 vote
  1. Avoid stairs in the center of a home. Keep the center of the home free as this is the Brahmasthan.
  2. One must never keep almirah or cash locker under a staircase.
  3. stair should never be round or circular.
  4. Stairs in a home should never start or end from/in Kitchen, Pooja/Prayer Room, Store Room or Strong Room.
  5. Do not have Pooja Room, toilet or Cash/Strong room under any staircase.
  6. If the space is less and staircase constructed in South-East or North-West then it may, to some, extent affect health of children in the family.
  7. If a staircase is build in the South-West (the best place) of a home, and room is available at the end of the stairs, then no one should occupy the room. If someone does occupy the room then he will fall sick, will have breathing problems; blood circulation will become slow and will start suffering from rare diseases.
  8. The steps going to upper floor must never be the same stairs that go to the basement or cellar.
answer Jan 6, 2016 by Durga
...