top button
    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door flat office shop kitchen wealth home south west entrance prosperity plot north facing north east bedroom main entrance

What main factors one must consider regarding the door of the house?

+1 vote
186 views
posted Sep 18, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

While considering the positioning of the main door it is good to keep the following factors in mind:

  1. According to Vastu, all directions are considered auspicious and the misconception of the entrance door being south facing holds no significance.

  2. It is preferable to have it the north and east directions, especially north-east, since it brings in the positive energy of both magnetic and solar energies together.

  3. The south and the west directions are usually preferred after north and the east, since the sun rays get sharper as the day proceeds and the flow of heat increases in those directions (since sun sets in the west)

  4. It is always good to place the door not exactly at the centre of the wall, but slightly towards the east of either north or south. As the direction of rising sun brings along useful UV rays and Vitamin D.

  5. If it is good to not place the door at the very corner of north-east or south-east direction, since the door is opaque and doesn't allow the inflow of sunlight through out the day. Instead a glass window can be fixed in the corner, while placing the door slightly next to it.

  6. It should be the largest door of the house

  7. It should not be cracked or black in color

  8. The entrance should always be well lit

  9. Placing the footwear at the entrance must be avoided.

  10. The door should be noise free while opening and closing

  11. Avoid obstructions like trees, poles etc in front of main door.

answer Apr 13, 2016 by Pallavi
0 votes

Irrespective directions the main entry door in positive zone only.   For most asupicious / favorable entry of main door entry is Either North or East. Moreover Based on the roads the house door should be provided.

Also you should know what is positive zone. for ex. it is north road, the main door entry between Middle of North to North east. Likewise if the road is on the East side, then the main door entry should be North east to middle of East.

S.Rajahgopaal

vaasthu & cosmic energy consultant

9840249266

answer Sep 2, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
We don't provide professional Vastu advice. We act as a platform of discussion for the users. See additional information.
...