top button

    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business vastu main door vastu remedies kitchen flat vastu shastra office shop south west home wealth entrance main entrance north facing plot prosperity

Is directions the most important thing in Vastu?

+1 vote
57 views
posted Sep 18, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, the reason being, The Sun, as our ancestors revealed, is the only source of light and heat for human and other living beings. It directs and sustains life on earth. Therefore, the Sun, the rising Sun is like God, and its direction of rising is considered pious and is taken as a point of reference. If we face the rising sun, the facing direction is called East, behind us shall be West, our left hand denotes North direction and right hand denotes South direction. Therefore, the effect of the direction affects the building/house constructed therein. Also the movement of the Earth in the Solar system is from West to East and is governed by directions. The dwellings or houses in the Earth, like the travellers in a moving Bus should sit in proper directions. If you sit in an inclined direction (vidik), it will create uneasiness to us. So houses constructed facing the corner directions are not auspicious. All houses should face the cardinal directions such as North, East, West or South.

answer Oct 19, 2015 by Maruthi
0 votes

It is very very import and it plays the major role for the building.

answer Oct 6, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
...