top button
    Most popular tags
    vastu tips house direction business flat main door office shop kitchen wealth entrance vastu south west home prosperity plot north east north facing bedroom main entrance

What is Vastu Shastra? What are positives and negatives with/without Vastu?

+4 votes
388 views

Vaastu Shastra is the science of designing building architecture in accordance with the laws of nature. These laws state that the balance of the five elements must be maintained in order for beneficial energy to enhance your environment. This science was written in ancient texts called the Vedas that describe principles of design, layout, measurements, ground preparation, space arrangement and spatial geometry..

Vastu principles for the design and layout of houses, towns, cities, gardens, roads, water works, shops and other public areas.

Jaipur, the capital of Rajasthan, was founded and built in early 1700s incorporating many of the layout principles for a city found in Vastu Shastras.

posted Sep 18, 2015 by Vastu Malhotra

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

6 Answers

+1 vote

Benefits of Vastu compliant Homes

living in Vastu homes leads to the following positive effects:

Good health, wealth and happiness for everyone.
Increased good fortune, good reputation.
Prosperity and abundance.
Stable peace of mind and well being
Increased creativity and success.
Harmonious relations and great comfort.
Coherent thinking and decision making.
No problems in private and professional life.
Support of nature in all areas of life and daily living
Fulfillment of all desires
Victory over adversaries
Longevity and fulfillment
Building for the health and happiness of the entire family

In addition to the qualities above people who live and work in Vastu compliant home/work places, find that they:

think more clearly and creatively
make better decisions
feel happier and healthier
feel more alert and refreshed throughout the day
enjoy more restful and refreshing sleep
enjoy more energy and less fatigue
experience less stress and greater peace of mind
feel protected by their home

houses and offices not built in accord with Vastu can create problems:

anxiety, depression
illness, chronic disease
blocks to creativity
bad luck, financial loss
obstacles to progress and success
disharmony in relationships, breakdown of family
anti-social behavior and even criminal tendency

The negative effects of inauspiciously built houses include:

Accidents and sudden death
Destruction of the family, great misfortune
Anxiety and constant fear
Calamities and mental afflictions
Enmity and quarrel, criminal tendencies
Frailty of women
Weakness, ill-health, chronic diseases
Lack of creativity, dullness, constant fatigue
Lack of money, financial loss, No success, whatever one tries
Mental restlessness, no peace of mind

answer Feb 2, 2016 by Sukumar
0 votes

Vaastu Shastra is the science of designing buildings in accordance with the laws of nature. These laws state that the balance of the five elements must be maintained in order for beneficial energy to enhance your environment. This science was written in ancient texts called the Vedas.

answer Oct 17, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

Vastu shastra is the ancient science of architecture, there is also saying that Chinese Buddhist monks adapted Vastu to create feng shui. Long ago Hindus began coordinating their living environments and temples according to solar energies, stars, the elements, and directions. Vastu investigates our relationship to a building, and also tells us that the building or land has a soul of its own. It is believed in Vastu that the building’s energy must flow, and should the prana find itself stuck, discord will occur. The purpose of vastu and applying it to the home or office is so that one may be supported by and hopefully thrive in their space. Vastu sees the energy in the home or office as unmanifested manifestations; potential energy to invigorate and harmonize its inhabitants.

Vastu works from a compass. Cardinal directions coordinate with elements, making particular parts of the home or office more beneficial for some activity, and not others. The North-East (NE) represents water. It is the direction from which energy comes in, and then it flows through to the South-West. From here, it becomes more and more involved. You can plan to build your home or office according to vastu, or design your rented space accordingly, to make your space flow for you.

You may find that designing a room according to vastu gives a space life. It has existed as long as yoga with good reason, acknowledging the subtle energies of the earth, moon, and the elements that we often find ourselves out of touch with in modern times. Below are some ways you can incorporate vastu in your home for yourself:

  1. Bedroom should be in the South-West (S-E) Your head should be in the South or East, avoid sleeping with your head to the North.

  2. Your space should be well aired through cross-ventilation.

  3. Doors should open into a room, rather than opening it outside.

  4. Heavy kitchen appliances should be in the South and West.

  5. Wash your hands and feet upon returning home.

  6. Keep your home tidy, as clutter will lead to arguments.

  7. Set living room furniture in a square or a circle.

  8. Keep corners bright.

  9. No television in the bedroom.

  10. Have your bedroom in South West direction.

answer Dec 28, 2015 by Mahesh Kumar
0 votes

About Vaastu Science / Vaastu Shastra - Introduction:

Vastu is a part of Vedas, which are believed to be four to five thousand years old. The art of Vaastu originates in the Sthapatya Veda, a part of the Atharv Veda. Sthapatya Veda, dealing with the architecture. We can find many references in Vedas, Puranas and other subsequent literature.

Shelter is the one of the basic need of every living being. We build house for our living and to live a peaceful, happy and healthy life. A house or any building constructed as per Vaastu Shastra ensures maximum benefit to the habitant.

A structure built on a piece of land is known as "Vaastu" or "Vastu". It has been derived from the word "Vaas" which means "to live". It's practice started with Vedic period. Our ancient saints have concluded that anything living or non-living in the universe is made up of five basic elements or Panch Maha Bhoot. Vaastu/ Vastu is directly related to these five elements
which are as follows:-
Prithvi (Earth)

Jal (Water)
Agni (Fire)
Vayu (Air)
Aakash (Space)

When these five elements are in harmony in our body, we are healthy and active and when their equilibrium is disturbed one is devitalized or unhealthy. Same is true with our place of living or work. Vaastu Shastra is the only science which instructs how to maintain best equilibrium of these five elements in a building and make best use of them to energize mental and physical energies of inhabitants to the maximum extent. In other words Vaastu tells us how to make use of these five elements for the maximum convenience, comfort and security keeping them in perfect harmony in our home or place of work so that one should enjoy health, wealth, prosperity and growth.

Vaastu helps us to align the energies of our house with that of the environment. It helps us to live in balance with nature.

Most people consult Vaastu Shastra only when they are in trouble or things are not going right. This attitude is incorrect.
Vaastu Shastra is applicable in different geographical areas around the world. Even where there is a limited amount of sunshine, the answer is yes. The basic principles of balancing the five elements apply throughout the world. By using the principles of this science, buildings can be designed to harmonize with the different climatic conditions of each region.

answer Jan 14, 2016 by Durga
0 votes

please read my article for your question, you will get answer.

answer Oct 6, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
0 votes

you should understand first the VAASTHU  is a science. It is accepted in all over the world.

I can simply say that VAASTHU means = Balancing energy.

Advantages: 

If any building properly designed as per norms, you will get all sort of benefits

Disadvantages: If the building is not properly designed, the energy will get disturbed and you will have different problems.

 

S.Rajahgopaal

vaasthu & cosmic energy consultant

9840249266

answer Oct 7, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal