top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house business direction flat main door shop entrance wealth office kitchen south west vastu tips north east plot prosperity toilet north facing south facing bedroom east facing
Print Preview

36×23 mera plot area hai

+2 votes
289 views

लंबाई और चौड़ाई का अनुपात घर की क्या होना चाहिए?

posted Apr 6, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+3 votes

Ideally an accurately square plot brings overall prosperity to home. Rectangular plots with 1:2 ratio are also proven to have positive effect. Since your plot is 36*23, which is almost 78% near to the normal value of 1:2 rectangular plot, the Vastu compliance is good and you can go ahead with the further works. The difference you are finding here could be compensated by following apt Vastu for the interiors and placement of bedrooms, kitchen, living room and bathrooms, with special emphasis on main door/entrance.

answer Apr 7, 2016 by Pallavi
+1 vote

Vastu is not only about directions but rather it is also about dimensions and measurements.The ratio between length and breadth of the building should normally be 1:1 or 1:1.5 or maximum 1:2. If the ratio is more than 1:2, that plot is not considered to be good according to the Vastu.

The building dimension should preferably be longer in North-South, shorter in East-West.

Ground level should be higher in West, Southwest and South as compared to East, North and Northeast. It is better to keep North-East the lowest.

First Floor level should be higher in South, South-West, South-East and Western portion and lower in North, North-East and East. The water should flow towards East or North and not in other directions. Central zone should be even

It is better to keep roofing sloping towards East and North.

answer Apr 30, 2016 by Mahesh Kumar