top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction business flat main door entrance shop office kitchen south west vastu tips north east plot wealth south facing toilet bedroom tips east facing south
Print Preview

What vastu needed for pooja room?

0 votes
610 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

5 Answers

+1 vote

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

Vastu For Pooja Room
Vastu for puja roomGet close to God and declare your eternal love for him by creating a haven of serenity, love and tranquility in your house. Beautiful Pujaghars created according to vastu can help the deity’s shine their guiding light on every area of our being and help us live a happy, positive and prosperous life. The best corner for a pooja room in a house is North-east. Apart from this, you can also opt for directions such as North and East for constructing a holy place.

Poojaroom Colors For The Walls
Light yellow,
White,
Light blue or
Light yellow
Floor

The floor must be made of off white or white marble.

Worshipping The Dieties

The members of the house should face east or north while worshipping.
The idol’s legs must be at the chest level of the worshipper when he or she prays.
People must never draw triangular patterns of Gods in the Pujaghar.
Uninterrupted chanting of the gods is very auspicious; it can be done by playing a cassette inside the pooja room.
One must never enter a pooja room without taking bath.
Things To Avoid According To Vastu For Pooja Room

Pujaghar must never be in the bedroom.
A Puja room must never be in the southern direction.
There should be no toilet above, below or adjacent to the worship room.
The Idols brought in the despoiled form from temples must never be kept in the pooja room.
No idol in the pujagjar must be in a desecrated form.
No heavy articles should be hoarded in the pooja room.
Valuable items such as jewelry or money must never be kept hidden inside the worship room.
The worship room must not be made above gas stoves or electrical appliances.
As also mentioned in Vastu for garden, Tulsi (Basil Plant) must be planted in the house.

answer Jan 29, 2016 by Maruthi
0 votes

answer Jan 29, 2016 by Maruthi
0 votes
Eesanyam puma room
answer Jul 22, 2016 by Somesh
0 votes
Eesanyam puja room
answer Jul 22, 2016 by Somesh