top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction business flat main door entrance shop office kitchen wealth vastu tips plot south west north east toilet prosperity south facing bedroom east facing tips
Print Preview

what is the vastu for Guest Room?

+1 vote
102 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Vastu Tips For Guest Room

The guest room should not be constructed in the southwest direction of the house because it is meant for the owner (Head of the Family) only.
You can plan the guest room in the northwest direction of the house. It is a clear and suitable place for the guests to stay in your house.

Direction

You may plan to construct the guest room in the southern direction as well. However, it will be better to consult the Vastu expert before doing that.

You can place or plan the guest room at southeast corner also. There is nothing troublesome with this direction.

Door

The door of the guest room should follow Vastu guidelines as well.
Northeast door, facing east direction;
Northeast door, facing north direction;
Southeast door, facing south direction and
Northwest door, facing west direction are the most preferred choices.

If the guest room is situated at northwest corner or SouthEast corner, you can place the bathroom for this room at Nairuthi corner also, but don't forget to take advice of an experienced Vastu consultant beforehand.

Window

If the guest room is situated at southeast corner, you need to keep a window at south or southeast direction. Nothing serious is observed, even if you provide window at southwest direction. As it is, the southeast corner guest room crosses the middle point of the house, so if you keep the window in the southwest direction also, it will still be alright.

Attached bathroom

Whether you want to provide an attached bathroom with the guest room or not is entirely your choice. Vastu shashtra neither advocates it, nor asks you to avoid it.

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes
North west part
answer Jul 12, 2017 by S.rajahgopaal
We don't provide professional Vastu advice. We act as a platform of discussion for the users. See additional information.
...