top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction flat entrance business main door kitchen plot office vastu tips shop south west north east tips south east toilet bedroom south south facing east facing
Print Preview

What Vastu tips are there to decide about Bathroom or toilet?

+4 votes
229 views

I should be able to decide about how do I keep different things in my bathroom.

posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

3 Answers

+2 votes

There are 2 important points while deciding about Bathroom and toilet in your house:
1. Direction of toilet/BR in your house
2. Placement of internal items in the toilet/BR

Direction or Locaiton:
Best: North-West part, leaving aside NW corner
Next Best: North-East part, leaving aside NE corner and South-West part leaving SW corner
I have found the below image on Pinterest, courtesy Vastushastraguru
enter image description here
Placement within Toilet
Items like bathtub, mirror, WC, taps, geyser etc.
I have found the below image on Pinterest, courtesy Vastushastraguru
enter image description here

answer Jan 13, 2016 by Shunu
+1 vote
  • Ideally a bathroom can be placed in Eastern portion of the house. Fitting of pipes for drained water should be provided in North-east. The toilets should be constructed to the west of the building or the north-west side. Shower and taps in bathroom can be attached Northern wall which is also suitable for mirror. If there is attached toilet in the bathroom itself then WC should be on the West or North-west side and few inches above the ground. Geyser should ideally be placed in South-east corner. Bathtub must be located in West portion and provision for washbasin could be made in North-east. Overhead tank should be in South-west. There should be windows or ventilators in the east or the north. Bath should be taken in the west side. Choose bright and soothing colours for bathroom walls. Mirror should always be on the East wall. The dirty linens should be placed in the West Side of the bathroom as setting rays are very harmful for bacteria and kill them. If there is almirah, it should always be on the Southwest Side of the bathroom.
    The slope of the bathroom floor should be towards north and east so water drains to the northeast side of the bathroom.
  • The suitable directions for keeping the washing machine are southeast and northwest.
answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

Answer 

According to Vastu Shashtra the suitable place of toilet is a South South West direction. The second option is East South East direction is Suitable. East South East direction is most suitable place for only bathroom. In South South West direction toilet is a ideal toilet. It is useful to house/flat of owner. It makes the body of people healthy and keep a way the harmful thinking. 

answer Jan 23 by Sri Bhimanand Mishra
...