top button
Connect to us
    Facebook Login
    Site Registration Why to Join

Print Preview

I heard there are vastu tips even for Balcony, can any one help me with the same?

+1 vote
134 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Balcony is a platform that projects from the wall of the building and It is usually attached with a bedroom or living room. The increase in the trend of living in apartment buildings with balconies have taken the place of courtyards.
Here are some Vastu guidelines to be considered while designing a Balcony.
Location
1. The ideal position for a balcony is north and east, where there is constant sunlight from morning to evening.
2. The western and southern sides are too hot to sit and hence should be avoided.
3. Avoid constructing a balcony in the southern or western side of the main building.
Furniture in a Balcony
1. Heavy furniture and seating should be placed in the south-western, southern or western corner of the balcony.
2. Swing can be placed in the east-west axis so the sun does not hit the face of a person directly. Moreover, a person facing north or south while sitting on a swing is considered auspicious according to the Vastu principles.
3. Small plants should be placed in the north-east side of the balcony as they need sunlight to thrive. East and north direction will provide constant sunlight to the plants.
4. Small flower pots should be placed in the balcony. Avoid keeping huge ones. Flower pots with creepers should also be avoided in the balcony. Big flower pots and pots with creepers tend to obstruct light in the balcony.
Roof positioning of a Balcony
1. Height of the roof should be lower than the roof of the main building. This will also give a proportionate look to the balcony in comparison to the main building.
2. Asbestos or tin should not be used for the roof of a balcony they absorb heat, making it uncomfortably hot for the users.

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

Answer: 

The Balcony is most useful part of flat/house. According to Vastu Shashtra some guidelines of Balcony given bellow ;

 1. The most suitable place of Balcony is North and East direction.

 2. Balcony should be lower than flat's calling/roof.

 3. Always should be avoid Western and Southern direction for Balcony. 

 4. Heavy and unused things should not keep at Balcony.

 5. Small Green plant such as flowering plants and money plants should be planted in beautiful pot.

 6. Balcony should be open because coming fresh air and semi light also.

 

answer Dec 19, 2016 by Sri Bhimanand Mishra
We don't provide professional Vastu advice. We act as a platform of discussion for the users. See additional information.
...