top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction business flat entrance main door shop office kitchen south west vastu tips plot north east wealth south facing tips toilet east facing bedroom south east
Print Preview

I am constructing a house. will i get suggestions on Vastu for Couple's Bedroom

+3 votes
306 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

6 Answers

+1 vote

ambience
Bedroom is a place to unwind stress and carry out different activities of life, and for a couple choosing bedroom in appropriate direction is important for many reasons: prevent untimely death of spouse, bad health, miscarriage in women, better and early conception etc.
Direction
1. Ideally be located in North-West (NW) or South-West (SW) portion of house.
2. North-west (NW) is ideal if couple is not elder in the family while South-west (SW) is most ideal if the couple is elder.
3. Avoid South-east corner for as it can leads to frequent clashes and quarrels.
4. Avoid North-east for couple's bedroom because this corner is ideal for worship room and constructing bedroom can have undesirable effects on couple's married life such as untimely death of spouse, health diseases and miscarriage or problem in conceiving.
Sleeping direction:
1. must sleep with their head towards South and feet in North.
Other Suggestions:
Do not keep exposed mirror in the couple's bedroom.
Television screen, computer screen and other exposed mirrors should be covered with cloth when not in use.
If possible, avoid TV and computer in because the electromagnetic rays and vibrations from electronic objects create stress and tension.
Fresh flowers should be kept in which symbolizes blooming of love and fragrance of flowers help keeping the relation afresh like always.
Do no install scary or nude pictures and images in couple's bedroom.
Couples bedroom can have light and bright colours on wall which help to create better understanding among partners.

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Maruthi
+1 vote

Shape of the house:
1. If the house is T-shaped and the main building is located towards the south-east direction of the plot, it causes division of good energies that may lead the spouse to look beyond. Since, it may not be possible to make structural changes to this kind of a house, you can neutralise it by hanging a mirror at the 'T' junctions.
2. Unfaithfulness may also be caused by a depression in the ground towards the west. This exposes the spouse to excessive negative energies that work against marriage. You must fill up this depression. if you have a basement constructed in the west, it is best to fill it up. If this is not possible, then hang a brass bell there. Its vibrations will help counter the effect of negative energies.
Water Bodies
water bodies, like ponds, fountains, swimming pools, and the like should always be located according to the principles of Vastu. If they are wrongly placed, that can lead to infidelity. So, ensure that the water bodies are always located in the north-east of the house.
Lights & Color
1. Vastu suggests the placement of lampshades with soft or pastel coloured lighting in the South West direction of the bedroom in order to rejuvenate the love life.
2. Pink or light colored sheets with flowery designs on it are good for people looking forward to marriage.
3. Make sure that North East corner of the room is not cluttered in any way. Indoor plants, white flowers in the North corner and purple or red roses in the South West corner helps in improving the relationship and enjoying the love.
Mirrors
1. Directly facing the bed in the bedroom is the main cause of marriages getting problems. Such a mirror encourages infidelity. And the larger the mirror, the more harmful it is to marriage! So, Remove all such mirrors.

answer Jan 4, 2016 by Mahesh Kumar
0 votes

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes
  1. Couples bedroom should ideally be located in North-west or South west portion of house.
  2. Vastu for Couples BedroomNorth-west is ideal if couple is not elder in the family while South-west is most ideal if the couple is elder.
  3. Avoid South-east corner for couple’s bedroom as it can leads to frequent clashes and quarrels.
  4. Couples must sleep with their head towards South and feet in North.
  5. Do not keep exposed mirror in the couple’s bedroom.
  6. Television screen, computer screen and other exposed mirrors should be veiled when not in use.
  7. If possible, avoid TV and computer in couple’s bedroom because the electromagnetic rays and vibrations from electronic objects create stress and tension.
  8. Any kind or size of mirror should be shunned in couple’s bedroom especially in the front of bed and even at the side of bed.
  9. Fresh flowers should be kept in couple’s bedroom which symbolizes blooming of love and fragrance of flowers help keeping the relation afresh like always.
  10. Do no install scary or nude pictures and images in couple’s bedroom.
  11. Avoid North-east for couple’s bedroom because this place is called as Eshaan corner ideal for worship room and constructing bedroom can have undesirable effects on couple’s married life such as untimely death of spouse, health diseases and miscarriage or problem in conceiving.
  12. Couples bedroom can have light and bright colours on wall which help to create better understanding among partners.
answer Jan 18, 2016 by Hanuman Vastu
0 votes
South west portion bed room is good for couples.
answer Jul 12 by S.rajahgopaal
0 votes

THE VAASTHU FOR COUPLES BED ROOM SHOULD BE - SW CORNER.

answer Aug 7 by S.rajahgopaal
...