top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction business flat main door entrance shop office kitchen south west vastu tips north east plot wealth south facing tips toilet east facing bedroom south
Print Preview

Any vastu tips for entrance gate?

+2 votes
330 views
posted Nov 23, 2015 by Maruthi

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Vastu for Entrance Gate

Entrance of a house explains every thing because this is the gateway from which energies constantly goes in and out. This important gate should be maintained with utmost care while direction should be appropriate to reap rich benefits.

All the negative and positive energies surround here and which is why is important to locate main gate in proper direction to maintain well-being and prosperity in house.

Entrance of house is best in North and East sides.

Entrance gate should be heavier, stronger and bigger than other doors of house.

Keep the entrance clutter free and tidy to make the surrounding positive.

Entrance should never be dark and ensure that this place is well lit throughout.

Avoid keeping garbage or dustbin near the entrance.

Door should not make any creaky noise.

Main gate should never face intersecting roads.

There should not be any obstruction in the entrance gate with things like poles, tree, wires and vehicles.

Main door should always open inwards.

Entrance of house should not face temple.

Embellish main door with Om, Swastik, and flowers.

Avoid any under-water or septic tanks under the main entrance.

Lift of building should not face entrance.

No wall should obstruct in front of main gate.

Best material for main gate is Teak.

Direction Points
Northeast 10
East 9
North 8
Northwest 7
Southeast 6
West 5
South 4
Southwest 3

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Durga
0 votes

The main entrance of the house is one of the most important areas. The main entrance is the mouth of a house which brings in main energy and here are certain rules about the dos and don'ts regarding the door.

Avoid a property which has a door facing South West as it is the entry of the devil energy and brings in struggles and misfortunes. If the wealth energy as per advanced Feng Shui of that house is good, the occupant may prosper during initial 3-4 years. But then may face a down fall. If your house already has a door facing South West, fix 2 Hanumanji's tiles ( with the Gada in his left hand) outside the door & see the difference. Certain gems like Yellow Sapphire, Earth Crystals, Lead with the Expert's advice can also further reduce the severity of this defect. But it is always better to avoid such properties.

The door facing South East is said to be a door which brings in illness, anger and court matters. wo stickers of Gayatri Mantra should be fixed on both the sides of the door from outside. Use of gems like Coral, Yellow Sapphire etc. and copper with a proper advice will further reduce the defects of this door.
South facing door brings in sharp energy which disturbs positive energy field of the house. Door here means a highly active social life. Some times it may bring in arguments or disagreements. Again fixing two above mentioned Hanumanji's tiles outside the door will help. It can further be protected by using lead, cat's eye etc. But this door if it is in fourth Pada is very good for an occupant.

West facing door is also not bad for the youngsters as it has an active energy & energy of enjoyment. That is why in Japan, Geisha houses are always facing west.

North West facing door is not so bad. It can bring in health, wealth and prosperity if supported by other vastu rules. Only thing that the main male member of the house may remain out of the house for a longer time if the door faces west and a female if the door faces North.

Normally doors facing East, North, North East are said to be good doors. But again there are many other things like Cuts, Extensions, Under Ground Water Tanks, Feng Shui (Flying Stars Chart ) of the house which decide the wealth and health of the occupant. A few words on these topics some other time.

answer Feb 5, 2016 by Hanuman Vastu
We don't provide professional Vastu advice. We act as a platform of discussion for the users. See additional information.
...