top button
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Most popular tags
    house direction flat entrance business main door kitchen plot office vastu tips shop south west north east tips south east toilet bedroom south south facing east facing
Print Preview

Can you provide tips for Vastu based shop for successful business?

+4 votes
384 views
posted Sep 21, 2015 by Mahesh Swamy

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

Let’s have a look at some of the Vastu tips for the success of your business:
* If you are looking for a land or plot for your office, factory or any other commercial purpose, then go for Shermukhi plots. These plots are broader from front and narrow at the end. Also try to purchase land close to roads that are highly operational.
* Office building should face north, north-east or north-west direction as it brings good luck and positive energy.
* According to vastu Shastra, the main door or entrance of the office building should face east or north direction. Do not place anything that creates obstacle close to or in front of main entrance.
* Welcome room of business houses should be located in the east direction or the north-east corner of the business houses or offices.
* Keep the central part of office building empty.
* Room of office owner should be in south-west direction and he or she should sit facing north. Do not place temple or idols behind the owner’s seat. There should be a concrete wall behind owner’s seat and not any glass structure. His or her desk should be rectangular.
* Staff should work facing the north or east directions.
* To ensure a strong financial support system, free the north-west (NW) zone of the business house from anti-elements and activities. Do not build toilet in this zone as it will hamper the financial support. Since white horses symbolize financial support, they can be placed in NW zone.
* Accounts department should be in the north and east zone and employees dealing with bank and cash transaction should sit facing east and north direction. All the financial records should be kept in central north or southwest of the cabinet.
* Businesses work on payments and new orders. With the help of Vastu you can make this process smoother. Do not build pantry or paint the north zone in red or pink. Similarly, free the south-east zone from blue colour and use green plants.
* Conference room should be placed in the north-west direction.
* You can place an aquarium with nine goldfish and one blackfish in the North-East direction.
* Desks or workstations should be rectangular or square but not L-shaped. Any irregular shape creates confusion and should be avoided
* All the electrical equipment should be placed in the south-east direction of the office building.
* If your business is related to manufacturing, it should start from south and then move towards north and west before reaching east.

Found this articel useful
http://www.financialexpress.com/article/personal-finance/15-vastu-tips-for-the-success-of-your-business/98044/

answer Nov 23, 2015 by Maruthi
+2 votes
  1. Ideal shop should be square-shaped or rectangular or have a front wider than the rear.
  2. triangular or irregular shaped shops or those with narrow front and wide rear should be avoided, as they lead to financial loss and mental tensions.
  3. no slope towards the entrance of the shop, as it is deemed inauspicious. It makes profits inconsistent.
  4. Entrance should be completely open and not obstructed with objects, like trees, poles or even by product stands.
  5. There should be no open drain in front of the shop, as it causes loss of wealth. Even stagnant water in front does not do well for the shop.
  6. North-east (NE) corner should never be cluttered, as it is the sacred space of the shop. It should always be kept empty and clean. Fountain or a water source is ideal for this corner.
  7. Showcases and other heavy items of furniture should be placed towards the south-west (SW) of the shop, but never towards the north-east, as it leads to losses.
    Below is the image representation for the office:
    Vastu for Office
answer Jan 2, 2016 by Shunu